Listed Building record MDR7996 - Bretby Brick and Stoneware Works, Middle Place, Bretby

Full Description

By the end of the 19th century, Bretby Brick Works had been established on and adjacent to the site of an earlier colliery [see SMR 17516]. A number of buildings are depicted, including six circular structures, presumably bottle kilns, along a railway siding connected to the Bretby Colliery branch of the Midland Railway. (1) The early 20th century OS map names the site as Bretby Brick and Stoneware Works, with Clay Pits (named on map) to the south. (2) Pottery (named on map of 1982), with Clay Pit (named on map) to the south greatly enlarged. (3) The complex is no longer in use as pottery, but original buildings still remain. (4) Bretby Brick & Tile Works (Listed Grade II). Small late 19th century brick and tile works complex partly in multiple occupation, partly derelict. A range of brick, mainly two-storey workshops and sheds with tile roofs and an integral bottle kiln at the west end of the building. There are several items of plant and equipment in situ, including conveyor belts, hoists and a rusting crane. There is a large spoil heap to the rear. (6)