Monument record MDR7997 - Windmill (site of), Newhall, Swadlincote

Full Description

(SK 281 213) Windmill Symbol depicted on map of 1836 (1). Windmill not depicted on OS map of 1881-2, but wood to north called Windmill Spinney (named on map) (2). Much of Windmill Spinney (named on map) now [1982] quarried away for clay (see SMR 17517), but probable site of windmill still survives south of the wood (3). Nothing seen in field south of Windmill Spinney, but southern fringe of wood has ground disturbance which might relate to former buildings (4). A windmill at Newhall is first noted by Farey in 1808 and appears on Greenwood's map of 1825 and on the first OS map in 1836 when it is depicted as a post mill. It was offered for sale in the Derby Mercury of August 17 1831, under a heading 'Windmill and Meadow Land' and was described as 'all that valuable corn wind mill .. in excellent repair .. Held by lease which has 14 years unexpired at the rent of £5. The Lessee has the privilege of removing the windmill at any time during the term'. The fact that the windmill could be moved if required virtually confirms it to be a post mill. It obviously continued to operate in Newhall since in 1835/41 a miller is listed as William Kinnersley and Son. The date when the mill ceased to operate is not clear but the lease would have terminated in 1845. (5)