Skip to main content

Monument record MDR800 - Ring ditches, a cremation burial and linear features, west of HM Detention Centre, Foston

Full Description

Linear ditches with one double ring ditch, two single ring ditches, and ridge and furrow identified from aerial photographs. (1) Cropmarks plotted on map overlay at a scale of 1:10,000. (2) An archaeological field evaluation by the University of Leicester Archaeological Services in 2009 confirmed the location of two single ring ditches and one double ring ditch, as seen on aerial photographs. A probable cremation was also found within the centre of one of the single ring ditches. These features probably date to the Bronze Age. A number of linear features that are thought to relate to later, possibly Iron Age, settlement activity were also recorded. (3) Cropmarks were also identified in this area during an aerial photographic mapping survey in 2009/10, using photographs dating to 1975. The linear cropmarks were interpreted as post-medieval field boundaries, with the circular enclosures being given a late prehistoric date. (4)