Building record MDR8001 - Former Pumping Station for Blandon House, B5008, Newton Solney

Full Description

Former pumping station for Blandon House, B5008, Newton Solney, a 19th century building. The building is not shown on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c1880, and first appears on the 2nd edition 25" OS map of c1896 where it is labelled 'Pumping Station,' together with two other structures further north along the river bank. A local resident took photographs of the structure in 2019 (please see linked photos, pers comm linked Resource). According to modern mapping and Google imagery (Googleearth) this appears to be the only remaining pumping station of the three.