Listed Building record MDR8007 - Round House, Main Street, Smisby

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1700 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Round House, Main Street, Smisby, an 18th century lock up. SK 3487 1908. Lock-up, close to the Tournament Field in Smisby. Brick, polygonal, with spire and ball on top. (1) The lock-up is towards the western end of Main Street, Smisby. It is a small building, only about 1.5m across. (2) 'The Smisby round house was built in 1790, immediately after a Quarter Sessions Court Order was passed stating that all parishes in the county should provide a "place of temporary confinement" for the reception of vagrants and paupers who had either returned to their own parish or were en-route to their place of settlement, or for the detention of felons and drunks. The Smisby example is octagonal, brick-built with a brick spire and a ball on the top. The wooden door is iron-studded.' (3) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 31 NW 6/73 19-1-67 PARISH OF SMISBY MAIN STREET (South Side) The Lock Up (Round House) GV II* Lock up. Late C18. Red brick with sandstone dressings. Small polygonal building with a four-centred arched doorway on the north side with studded plank door. Tall tapering octagonal upper part, of brick with stone bands at the base and the top. Surmounted by a ball finial. Listing NGR: SK3487019084.' (4)