Monument record MDR801 - Ring ditch and other features, Foston and Scropton

Full Description

On the southern periphery of the disused airfield are linear features and at least 2 ring ditches alongside one another. The ditches probably represent field systems and the ring ditches ploughed out burial mounds. (1-3) Geophysical survey confirmed the existence of various features in this area, some of which were thought to be of archaeological interest, including a ring ditch, a 'strong linear feature' and two curved features. Others were thought to be possibly geological in origin. (4) In March 1993 one of the ring ditches was excavated prior to the construction of the A564 Foston-Hilton-Hatton bypass. Two phases were recorded. Radiocarbon dates indicative of an early Bronze Age date were obtained from the fill of the Phase 1 ditch and from a nearby small circular pit, interpreted as a satellite cremation. Radiocarbon determinations suggesting a middle to late Saxon date were obtained from the fill of the Phase 2 ditch. The only artefacts recovered were a single pottery sherd, probably dating to the early Bronze Age, and three flint flakes. In addition to the ring ditch, numerous small sandy-filled features were identified and examined. These were found to contain no organic material or artefacts and were probably natural in origin. (5)