Monument record MDR8018 - Ridge and furrow (site of), north of High Street, Woodville

Full Description

A field system of post-medieval date is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. It consists of: Earthwork ridge and furrow of post -medieval date seen as an interrupted random, rectilinear ridge and furrow system, with 'blocks' of on average 110m by 70m, centred at SK 3190 1915 and SK 3169 1925. Earthwork ridge and furrow of post-medieval date with a maximum length of 150m, centred at SK 3233 1909. Earthwork ridge and furrow of post-medieval date with a maximum length of 100m, centred at SK 3211 1884. Earthwork ridge and furrow of post-medieval date with a maximum length of 220m, centred at SK 3102 1953. All mapped using good quality aerial photographs. (1) These areas have since been redeveloped in to a housing estate [2014]. (2)