Monument record MDR8033 - Tree avenue, Bretby Park, Bretby

Full Description

Probable earthwork tree avenue of post-medieval date seen as a discontinuous single linear feature defined by two banks, with a maximum length of 530m. Mapped using good quality aerial photographs. Centred at: SK 2960 2203. Additional NGR's: SK 2942 2183 and SK 2931 2169. Note that this tree avenue has been represented as banks although these were very faint and the true course of the avenue was marked by tree stumps and scars where trees had been. (1) No indication of the avenue remains in the fields where mapped. These are now arable. Part of it remains as a line of large tree stumps in the woodland to the north east. There is no sign of banks defining the avenue. (2)