Listed Building record MDR805 - Coldwall Bridge, River Dove, Thorpe

• (Tudor to Georgian - 1540 AD to 1726 AD?)
  • (Georgian to Victorian - 1726 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

(SK 14914975) Coldwall Bridge (1). Coldwall Bridge is shown by A L Thomas on her map of 17th century roads and bridges of Staffordshire. In the 17th and 18th centuries it carried the Cheadle road into Derby, and yet it was only a wooden bridge. (2). The bridge carries the now disused road from Thorpe to Cheadle. "The main arch, and the two small ones in the causeway leading to the bridge, are segmental in shape. ... the bridge has been widened by about 9 ft on the downstream side, and is now 18 ft ...between...parapets. The repair of Coldwall Bridge is noted in ...1717. It was then only a wooden bridge, and nine years later the Staffordshire session appointed three persons to consider the building of a stone bridge in its place". (3). Coldwall Bridge is a now disused fine stone bridge of the early to mid 18th century which is in fairly good condition. No traces of an earlier bridge were seen. See GP. (4). Coldwall Bridge (that portion in the Uttoxeter R.D.) is Grade II listed and probably dates from the 18th century. (For full description see listed building record). (5).