Monument record MDR8053 - Kid-weir, Dove Bridge, Doveridge

Full Description

In December 1996, as part of the construction of a new road bridge at Dove Bridge, two coffer-dams were created in the alluvium immediately east of the river. The surviving tops of wooden posts were observed protruding from the alluvium within the coffer-dams. Further timber posts with cut ends were observed amongst the spoil. A number of timber posts and brushwood piling were recorded, analysed and dendrochronologically dated. Nineteen in situ piles and 26 ex situ piles or fragments were examined, with a total of 21 being selected for dendrochronology. All were of oak and generally provided a felling date of around 1608-1610. The layout of the piles suggests they were a bank revetment, perhaps placed to repair a wash-out of the river bank caused by severe flooding. The structural evidence seems to fit the method of construction typical of post-medieval river bank revetments and sea defences. These barriers, using poles with peg holes near their upper end supporting horizontal brushwood, are known as 'brush-weirs' or 'kid-weirs'. Other kid-weirs are known from the Trent Valley, dating from the 13th century (1)