Monument record MDR8064 - Ring ditch, pit alignments and ditches, south-west of Barrow-upon-Trent

• (Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 1501 BC)
  • (Iron Age - 800 BC to 42 AD)
  • (Iron Age - 800 BC to 42 AD (approximately))

Full Description

The archaeological report states: 'OS field no. 3815a. On the recently received Cambridge University aerial photograph AFY34 a probable ring-ditch has been identified'. (1) A geophysical survey (centred at SK 3439 2818) suggested archaeological potential, which corresponded with the aerial photograph. (2) An excavation revealed evidence of settlement and burial in the later Neolithic, Bronze Age and Iron Age periods. A circular, single-ditched enclosure, (ring-ditch), c. 22m in diameter was excavated. Two cremation pits, datable to the later Neolithic or Early Bronze Age, were uncovered. One pit contained cremated human remains in a Collared Urn, the other contained an unaccompanied cremation. Other small pits within the ring ditch contained Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age pottery and flintwork. A linear gully, located near the centre of the ring ditch, contained a rich collection of later Neolithic/Early Bronze Age pottery and flintwork. Traces of possible post foundations found within the gully imply that it may have held upright timbers. Ridge and furrow penetrates deeply across the area, which may imply that the site was defined solely by a ditch - similar to the Bronze Age ring-cairns of the Peak District. To the south and east of the ring-ditch, a pattern of pits, post-holes, ditches and gullies, some of which contained Iron Age or Romano-British sherds, were recorded. A double pit alignment away from the ditch suggest a major territorial boundary which had taken a variety of forms over time. (2) The 'territorial boundary' was further investigated during a watching brief. This suggested that the boundary continued westwards to the edge of the quarry, where a complex of pits and ditches could be seen in section. These were further investigated in a small trench . This revealed several pits cut by two phases of ditch. A small quantity of hand-made Iron Age sherds was recovered from the later of the two ditches. (3)