Listed Building record MDR808 - Hanging Bridge, River Dove, Mayfield and Clifton and Compton

• (Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1200 AD to 1937 AD)

Full Description

SK 1581 4581. Hanging Bridge [T.I.]. (1) Hanging Bridge - Medieval. 'All five arches are pointed…and have chamfered arch rings. Their overall width was originally only 10 ft, but the entire bridge has been widened on the downstream side to give a roadway of 18 ft. The Records of the Derbyshire Sessions mention the payment in 1862 of £50 for the repair of the 'p'te of Hanging Bridge'. In 1766 a proposal was made at the Derbyshire Sessions to widen the bridge, and in the same year Staffordshire authorised expenditure on this bridge of a sum not to exceed £90 5s.' (2) SK 1582 4579. The medieval Hanging Bridge has been incorporated in a much wider modern bridge which has been constructed so that almost all the old structure can still be seen. The old bridge consisted of five arches (as described by authority 2), two over the present course of the River Dove and three, 30m to the south-east, over a former branch of the river. (3) Mayfield Bridge, circa 14th century in origin but widened more than once. The original ashlar core of five spans remains. Grade II. (4, 5) SK 158 458. Hanging Bridge, Scheduled. (6) Mayfield Bridge, 1.25 miles west-south-west of Ashbourne. It has five pointed arches with chamfered ribs and carries the road across the Dove. (7)