Skip to main content

Monument record MDR8084 - Ridge and furrow, field boundaries and rectilinear enclosure, north of Repton

Full Description

Group of ridge and furrow cropmarks in fields surrounding 'The Buries' 14th/15th century cattle refuge [see SMR 24501]. Also part of a rectilinear cropmark in the field adjacent to 'The Buries'. Cropmarks plotted on map overlay, 1:10,000. (1) Medieval ridge and furrow earthworks and cropmarks were identified over a larger area than the 1989 project. Medieval/post-medieval field boundaries were also identified and plotted on a separate GIS layer. (2)