Listed Building record MDR809 - Nos. 63-67 Church Street, Old Grammar School, Ashbourne

• (Elizabethan to Early 20th Century - 1586 AD to 1922 AD?)
  • (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1922 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Nos. 63-67 Church Street, Old Grammar School, Ashbourne, built in 1586. Ashbourne Grammar School was the outcome of a united effort by wealthy Ashbourne residents and 'divers well-disposed citizens of London.. ..being borne in or near Ashbourne in the Peak..' who petitioned Queen Elizabeth I to found a grammar school in the town, with the result that in 1585 work began on the building at the western end of the town, close to the church. The building consisted of a central schoolroom, above which were dormitories and attics, flanked at each end by a schoolmaster's residence. (1) The building is last labelled 'Grammar School' on the 2nd edition OS map of 1900, and is shown as 'Old Grammar School' on the 3rd edition OS map of 1922. The building has now been converted into three dwellings (2001). (2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'CHURCH STREET 1. 783(North-West Side)Old Grammar School SK 14 NE 1/13 15.6.5l. I GV 2. 1586. Founded by Queen Elizabeth in the previous year. Ashlar. 2 storeys and attics. Large gable each side, 4 smaller gables centre, all with obelisk finials. The upper fenestration consists of 3-light mullioned windows with arched heads (4-lights sides). The lower consists of 8-light trans-mullioned window (10-light sides). 2 entrances with 4-centred arches and enriched spandrels, flanked by fluted pedestal pilasters supporting slight entablatures, the right hand restored. Moulded hood containing armorial panel on left hand. Steps. Nos 43 to 61 (odd), and the Old Grammar School and the pavement at the front of the Old Grammar School form a group of the greatest importance. Listing NGR: SK1769846526.' (3)