Monument record MDR8095 - Possible fish trap, Tutbury Bridge

Full Description

A trench excavated in August/September 2001, prior to the construction of flood defences, revealed the extremely fragmentary remains of a timber and brushwood fish trap or weir. The trap crossed the trench diagonally on an approximate NW/SE alignment heading towards the river. It consisted of two flanking rows of vertical timbers and the fragmentary remains of a brushwood hurdle. Of the western wall of the trap, only three vertical posts survived, whilst willow or hazel twig fragments were scattered amongst the five surviving upright timbers on the opposing eastern side, remnants of an interwoven brushwood hurdle or panel. The oak vertical posts were riven quartered and of an average 10cm diameter. At some point the structure had collapsed outwards. There was no dating evidence. (1)