Site record MDR8096 - Earthwork and cropmark complex, Palmer Moor, Doveridge

Full Description

A farmstead shown on the 1843 Tithe Map for West Broughton survives as a building platform. The Tithe Award records the presence of a house, croft and pasture in the possession of Thomas Robotham. It is suggested that its isolated position within an enclosed field indicates that the building dates to the enclosure of the open fields within the parish. The enclosure award for West Broughton, dating to 1731, does not include this area and so cannot confirm the possible date of the house. Earthworks and soilmarks in the immediate area indicate the presence of a number of other features. Earthworks include a hollow way, ridge and furrow and a low conical mound, perhaps a windmill mound. Soilmarks visible on aerial photographs indicate the location of a number of former field boundaries, together with other features of unknown origin. (1) A topographical survey, in 1994, concentrated on the archaeology of the enclosed field containing the farmstead (field no. 3976). Earthworks within the field comprised a number of low mounds and hollows, situated immediately to the south-east of a wide, shallow hollow-way. These earthworks probably represent the largely levelled remains of the former farmstead. Faint traces of ridge and furrow lay in the field to the south of the earthworks. A low, roughly circular platform overlay the ridge and furrow. This may be a rick-place, though equally it may indicate the site of a more recent animal feed-stall. (2)