Monument record MDR8097 - Earthworks east of Flackett's Lane, Doveridge/Sudbury

Full Description

A variety of earthworks including ridge and furrow, a substantial headland/trackway and other related earthworks were identified in fields adjacent to Flackett's Lane Farm. For a short way Flackett's Lane was seen to run on a causeway crossing a hollow, possibly a former gravel quarry. The earthworks may most probably be attributed to the medieval or post-medieval period. (1) The field name 'Marl Pit Middle Field' in this area suggests a marl pit in the vicinity of SK 1467 3346. (2, 3) Ridge and furrow was identified in this area from a 1948 photograph; two well preserved remnants were seen during field reconnaissance in 1999 but much has been destroyed. In addition, soilmarks and earthworks were recorded which were thought to represent two possible ditches, one running east west and the other north-east to south west. The ditches appear to be aligned with the current field system and may represent redundant boundary ditches. Geophysical survey produced evidence of magnetic pit-like features and a susceptibility anomaly at around SK 1477 3328. Other very ephemeral earthworks and hollows were noted which could represent redundant field boundaries, headlands and/or other features. (2, 3)