Monument record MDR81 - Round cairn, Hollins Hill, Hartington Upper Quarter

Full Description

'On the 4th of September we opened a barrow on the summit of a very steep hill, called Hollings … The barrow, which appeared to have been previously excavated, was about twelve yards diameter and four feet high, with a concave centre like a basin. By cutting out a large hole, we found that it covered a grave cut in loose sandstone rock to the depth of two feet, in addition to the height of the mound; the grave measured about eight feet long by seven wide, and contained numerous pieces of calcined human bone, which had apparently been burnt at the south-east corner, where the sides were quite red from the effect of the fire. A piece of slate pencil, and an old-fashioned button, were found near the surface, which proved that the mound had been so far disturbed, and the scattered way in which the burnt bones were disposed amongst the stones filling the grave, led us to think that the whole had been plundered'. (1) A round barrow, built completely of earth. Published survey, (25") revised. (2). This tumulus was investigated by Bateman (1851) and Salt (1894) and comprised a conspicuous gritstone cairn with its centre dug out. A primary rock-grave was uncovered with a cremation in situ. Salt found the lead tablet which Bateman had left. (4). Hollins Hill bowl barrow is a scheduled monument comprising a roughly circular cairn in a hilltop location on the edge of the western gritstone moorlands of Derbyshire at its interface with the limestone plateau. The mound measures 12.5m by 13.5m by c.1.2m high. It was partially excavated by Thomas Bateman in 1851 and was found to contain a primary rock-cut grave which held the remains of a human cremation. This part of the barrow had been previously disturbed and was opened again in 1894 by M Salt who found small lead tablets left by Bateman. Bateman's finds indicate a Bronze Age date for the barrow. (5). This barrow was excavated by Bateman in 1851; however Salt's alleged re-opening of the mound in 1894, as suggested by various authorities, was not this site but was elsewhere. The bowl barrow stands on the crest of a very prominent hill. Although it is only a small site, it is clearly visible from long distances. It has a large pit at the centre. The rim appears to be intact and is 0.9m high. (7) This is a Bronze Age bowl barrow measuring 13m by 12.5m and 0.9m high. It has a large central pit cutting down to natural which predates Bateman's excavations of 1851. This excavation yielded a rock cut grave and a disturbed human cremation. (8) Site monitoring has been carried out and site appears not to be under threat. (9)