Monument record MDR8108 - North Staffordshire Railway, Ashbourne Branch, Derbyshire Dales

• (Victorian to Mid 20th Century - 1852 AD to 1964 AD)

Full Description

The Ashbourne branch line of the North Staffordshire Railway from Uttoxeter and Rocester was authorised in 1848. However, work did not commence immediately, as some NSR shareholders attempted to block its construction, due to uncertainties about its profitability. Work finally commenced in July 1851 and the line opened on May 31 1852. Passenger trains were withdrawn on November 1 1954 although ramblers' excursions and specials continued to run for a time. Goods trains ceased on June 1 1964. (1) The railway has now been dismantled.