Monument record MDR8119 - Foxholes Wheel, Eckington

Full Description

The name 'Foxholes' is said to have been given to a sickle-grinding wheel located on the upstream side of the bridle path leading from Geer Lane Farm to Troway. A small part of the pond is shown on a map of 1773, where it is called Gill Bridge Wheel Dam, although the map does not go far enough east to show any buildings. It would appear to be a cross-valley dam. A small rectangular building is marked on the draft enclosure map of Eckington dated 1796, although no pond is shown. In a document of approximately the same date at Sheffield Archives the site is referred to as Woollin Wheel. At the present time (1996) the outline of the pond is barely distinguishable and there is no trace of the building, just a broken grinding wheel by the modern bridge and traces of stonework in the bed of the stream (1)