Monument record MDR812 - Three barrows (exact location unknown), Mapleton

Full Description

Three tumuli, of sandy earth and pebbles, placed in a line about eighty yards from each other, in a field called Callow, at Mapleton were opened in August and September, 1849. The one nearest to Ashbourne is fourteen yards diameter and two feet six inches high and near the centre a piece of an urn some burnt bones and flakes of flint were found; the mound two feet high at the opposite extremity produced only flints and charcoal; the centre mound, twenty yards across and three and-a-half feet high has a large tree in the middle; calcined bones, pieces of an urn and flint chippings were found. (1) Not located. (2) Mapleton. Three unlocated barrows listed in survey. (Not shown on OS 6" 1884) (3)