Monument record MDR8122 - Never Fear Wheel, S Yorks (prev. Eckington)

Full Description

In order to power Never Fear Wheel, water was taken off the River Moss to feed a pond on the north side of the stream. The pond had a single building at its south-eastern end and was present by 1778. In c. 1796 it was owned by Thomas Manlove and tenanted by Robert Turner and Richard Salt, with 6 troughs. The pond still exists, fed by the head goit, while nearby earthworks probably indicate the site of the building. (1) Apart from the weir, the site now lies wholly in South Yorkshire, although previously in Derbyshire.