Monument record MDR8124 - (Lower) Carlton Wheel, Eckington

Full Description

Early plans of the site exist for 1772, 1796 and 1855. There was no mill pond at the earliest date, the wheel being powered via a goit running parallel to the main stream on its south side. The dam was built to incorporate the main flow of water (the River Moss), with what was originally the head goit still continuing along the southern edge of the pond. In 1773, the mill was tenanted by Martin Worstenholm and described as 'Carlton Wheel with the CinderHill', the latter name indicating activity other than simply sickle grinding. By c. 1797 the tenant was William Spalton, at which time there were 9 troughs. He had been succeeded by John Spalton in 1819, when the site was called Lower Carlton Sickle Wheel. By 1855 the pond was beginning to silt up, a process which is complete today (1)