Monument record MDR8126 - Plumley iron furnace (site of), Moss Valley, Eckington

Full Description

George Sitwell and his stepfather Henry Wigfall built an iron furnace at Plumley sometime in the 1630s. This appears to have been abandoned by 1653, by which time George Sitwell had built a new furnace at Foxbrooke (SMR 4941). (1) Although the site is not known with any certainty, it may lie in the Moss Valley at the western edge of Eckington Park. The field to the south is marked as Furnace Close on a map of 1772, and a brief field visit identified possible earthworks in the valley bottom and pieces of slag in the stream bed. (2)