Monument record MDR8130 - Earthworks, Oaks Green, Sudbury

Full Description

Analysis of aerial photographs and field inspection revealed a substantial, steep sided hollow up to 2m deep and c. 200m wide. It is likely that the hollow is the remains of a former gravel quarry. The hollow clearly cuts through ridge and furrow, suggesting that the pit is of post-medieval date. The schedule accompanying the 1843 Sudbury tithe map provides the first indication of a quarry, describing a 'gravel pit' immediately south of Oak's Green Lane. The origin of the quarry is in the period between 1720 and 1846. Expansion of the quarry north of Oak's Green Lane appears to be an early 20th century development. (1-2)