Monument record MDR8131 - Ridge and furrow near the Dove Bridge, Doveridge

Full Description

A walkover survey in 1994 established extensive ridge and furrow earthworks to the east and north of Dove Bridge. (1) An assessment has shown a number of archaeological features exist around the medieval crossing point of the River Dove. To the north and south of Dove Bridge, substantial traces of medieval ridge and furrow, later drainage ditches, floodbanks, causeways and 18th century field boundaries, are visible on the floodplain. An auger survey was conducted on the floodplain adjacent to the River Dove on its eastern side, where a palaeochannel had been detected. Evidence suggests that the palaeochannel is at least earlier than the surviving Medieval bridge. (1-2) Medieval ridge and furrow earthworks were also identified in this area during an aerial photographic mapping survey, which was carried out in 2009/10, using photographs dating to 1948. (3)