Monument record MDR8132 - Harbourlands coal mine (remains of), Eckington

Full Description

Harbourlands Colliery was in use by the early 18th century. A document of 1741 refers to a lease from F Sitwell to Thomas Porter of Eckington, innkeeper, and William Rotherham of Mosborough, yeoman, of four closes in the south of the parish upon which there was a coal mine, a small counting house and a brick kiln. The lease was held on condition that 'two pitts only and no more are employed in getting and drawing of the said Coals at one time'. Clay could also be dug for use in the brick kiln. The names of the closes enable its approximate location to be identified from historic maps as the Harbourlands area, just to the north of Foxtone Wood. Harbourlands Colliery is referred to again at the time of Parliamentary Enclosure in 1796, while maps of that date show a building on the site. The mine ceased working in the 1820s and by 1855 the land had been planted with trees. At that time the building was in use as a 'dwelling house'. Old mine shafts are still clearly visible within the woodland. (1)