Monument record MDR8137 - Sudbury Old Park (site of), Sudbury

Full Description

There was a deer park at Sudbury by 1330. (1) The original park covered some 65 acres (26.3 hectares) and lay to the west of the church. Its site can be identified from an estate map of 1659, where two adjacent fields are called 'The Ould Park' and a third is 'The Parke Bottom'. It is not clear when it was disparked, but a new park was created in a different area in c. 1614 (see SMR 26606). (2) A map of the manor of Sudbury clearly shows an 'Ould Parke' to the west of the church [SMR 26601], with the present Sudbury Park [SMR 26602 and SMR 26606] labelled as 'The New Parke'. This map is an extract from a template by John Billington in 1720, based on an earlier one of 1659. The Old Park is a small plot of some 100 acres on a site that is now partly occupied by Oak Cottage, and consisting of fairly wet land stretching down towards the River Dove. Field work has not revealed much in the landscape to identify any boundaries, apart from a considerable bank along the western flank. There is a document that states that Walter de Montgomery claimed free warren and a park at Sudbury in 1330. (3)