Monument record MDR8144 - Ridge and furrow and associated earthworks, Somersal Herbert

Full Description

Ridge and furrow on land at Hill Farm, Somersal Herbert, located during a walkover survey in advance of the Derby-Southern Bypass. (1) A complex area of medieval ridge and furrow fields, hollow ways and building platforms were observed to the west and north of The Hall and St. Peter's Church, the focus of the medieval village. A remnant of a sunken lane, perhaps preserving an old road line, was seen alongside the road south of the village. Further earthworks, less distinct, were seen at Hill Somersal. (2) A desk-based survey and analysis of aerial photographs considered the extent of medieval ridge and furrow within Derbyshire Dales district. A small concentration south of Somersal Farm was identified. (3)