Find Spot record MDR8153 - Samian pottery, Windsor Road, Buxton

Full Description

Three pieces of Samian ware were found in a skip at The Red House, 2 Windsor Road, Buxton, during the building of a new house in the garden. They were handed in to Buxton Museum in early June, 2003. By that time the skip was gone and the area had been concreted over. There were also rumours of a fluted column having been found. (1) Two columns, a possible lintel and a possible sill were uncovered. There is no evidence that there were Roman; they could equally be Georgian or Victorian, in Neo-Classical style. (2)