Monument record MDR8161 - Lime kiln and quarries, Clear-the-way Mine, Castleton

• (Tudor to Victorian - 1540 AD to 1880 AD)

Full Description

Large and grass grown kiln. Some stonework remains. (1). A circular pudding pie-type limekiln measuring c.3m across with a single drawhole, set into a north-west facing slope. There is a short length of trackway leading into the top of it. There are quarries to the south-east and north-east of the kiln. There is a second trackway north of the kiln and quarries leading down to join the footpath running north-east to south-west along the field wall here. The quarries are shown on the 1880 Ordnance Survey map but the limekiln is not marked, perhaps indicating that the kiln was already out of use by then. (3)