Find Spot record MDR8162 - Mammoth's tusk, ARC Quarry, Shardlow

• (Early Prehistoric - 500000 BC to 4001 BC)

Full Description

A tusk was reported to have been found in the ARC quarry near Shardlow in September 1995. When examined, the tusk was found to be in pieces with the external sheaf surviving, but only a small part of the inner core was present. Another fragment of the same part of the tusk was recovered from the spoil heap. It was reported to be from the sands and gravels at about 1m above the Mercia Mudstone floor of the quarry. The sands and gravels are probably of Devensian age (120-12,000BP). The tusk was probably a weathered fragment when it became incorporated into the sands and gravels and is in poor condition. Its size, elongated form and stratigraphic position suggest that it was from a mammoth. Only a sample is to be kept for future analysis. This sample, which comprises part of the outer sheath and inner core, will be allowed to dry out slowly and then deposited in the Derby Museum & Art Gallery, The Strand, Derby. (1)