Listed Building record MDR8163 - Bean Hill Farm, Market Place, Castleton

• (Tudor to Victorian - 1540 AD to 1841 AD)

Full Description

Grade II listed farmhouse and range of buildings that are early 19th century in date (or earlier - outbuildings). Farmhouse: partly cement rendered with gritstone dressings. Welsh slate roof, stone gable end stack. Two storeys. South elevation with central doorway with stone surrounds. Panelled door with two raised and fielded panels. Blocked opening. Flanked on each side by pairs of glazing bar sashes under a single stone lintel. Three glazing bar sashes above. Outbuildings: constructed as above. Part stone coped gable and two moulded kneelers, two storeys, south block standing higher. Irregular fenestration to Market Place elevation. Double doorway flanked by casement windows, window above with stone surround. Cart entrance to left, upper part blocked. Window on each side of cart entrance. (1) An east-west farmhouse of early 19th century date and a substantial north to south outbuilding range of the same date or slightly earlier. The farmhouse and outbuildings were built before 1841, the date of the earliest available map of the area. (3)