Skip to main content

Monument record MDR8164 - Medieval pottery scatter and field system earthworks, east of Wilne Lane, Great Wilne

Full Description

South of the Derwent, just north-east of Great Wilne (SK 4496 3115), topsoiling revealed a scatter of medieval pottery on the exposed subsoil. A total of 14 sherds were collected form an area approx. 20m square. The sherds formed two groups. The first, including one rim sherd, was of a buff, hard, sandy fabric. Three of the sherds were blackened on the exterior surfaces, suggesting use as cooking vessels. The second group had reduced green-glaze, and included a rim and a base sherd. Both groups are dated to the 13-14th centuries. The scatter suggests medieval use of the land for agricultural purposes, with household debris being added to the soil during manuring. (1) Medieval field boundaries and ridge and furrow have also been identified as earthworks in this area on aerial photographs dating to 1950-3. (2)