Skip to main content

Monument record MDR8165 - Ridge and furrow earthworks between Sailor's Holme and Breach Lane, Foston

Full Description

Geophysical survey of an area of land to the west of Sailor's Holme, Foston, showed long linear parallel high and low resistance features at approximately 10m centres. They also had a slow reverse 'S' shape. The features were identified as evidence of ridge and furrow. (1). A watching brief maintained during topsoiling of an area to the west and south of the above field identified several shallow linear features in the area to the west. The features ran parallel to each other and each was between 0.4 and 0.5m wide and approximately 5-6m apart. Their size and spacing suggest they could be the remnants of ridge and furrow. The theory is strengthened by the fact that geophysical survey identified the remnants of medieval ridge and furrow in the field adjacent. No artefacts were recovered. (1)