Monument record MDR8168 - Possible Ford (site of), River Derwent, Duffield Meadows

• World Heritage Site

Full Description

In an unusually dry summer Cox noted evidence of a road that appeared to lead to a crossing point on the Derwent 'a few hundred yards north of the present railway station'. The west bank was carefully investigated and 'almost at the exact place where we thought the road crossed, some long stones, like rough shallow steps, are to be noticed close to the water'. On digging close to them and between the joints, two pieces of Roman tile or brick and seven pieces of pottery, including one perfect base of a small vessel were found. The pottery was identified as Roman. (1) The Roman ford was not located. Local enquiries produced no knowledge of recent finds or original finders. (2) SK 345437. Duffield. Romano-British pottery and building materials found below Duffield Castle close to where the Roman road crosses the river. Listed in survey. (3) SK 345439. In 2001, examination of the river bank in this area indicated the presence of a potential crossing point where the parish boundary meets the river below Duffield Castle. The site is approximately 400 yards north of the railway station, and therefore may be that recorded by Cox. Although nothing was noted on the west bank, a large 5x3m stone slab was visible lying in the ford, and a number of wooden piles were clearly visible on the east bank. These consisted of six wooden post bases with a seventh several feet up river. They were considered unlikely to be anything related to a fishing platform and the fact that the river is fordable here suggests some kind of revetting as the crossing climbs from the river. (4)