Listed Building record MDR817 - The Green Man and Black's Head Hotel, St John's Street, Ashbourne

• (Georgian - 1725 AD to 1775 AD)

Full Description

A grade II* listed mid 18th century building. It is built of red brick, with a tiled roof. It is three storeys high, and seven windows wide, with plain lintels and sills, sashes and glazing bars. There is a square-headed arch to the courtyard, the latter having some pictorial appeal. A rear moulded wooded bay window overlooks it. There is a painted, rare iron and wood 'gallows' inn sign bridging road. Dr Johnson stayed here on several occasions (vide Boswell). No 2 and Nos 6 to 44 (even) form a group. (1)