Listed Building record MDR818 - Nos. 20-22 Market Place, Ashbourne

• (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Nos. 20-22 Market Place, Ashbourne, two late 17th or early 18th century buildings, with a late 18th century façade. From the National Heritage List for England: 'MARKET PLACE 1. 783 (North-East Side) Nos 20 & 22 Sl( 14 NE 1/32 15.6.51. II* GV 2. Late Cl8 facade. Roughcast with plain eaves and tiled roof. 3 storeys, 6 windows, sashes with glazing bars. Doorcase with moulded wood hood on slender fluted pillars. Divided door with rectangular fanlight and moulded wooden consoles at the sides. Steps. C19 shop front and arched entrance to Lovatt's Yard at north side. Rear, late Cl7/early C18. Red brick, 3 storey centre with 2 storey outer wings. Building raised from earlier lower gables to higher coped gables. 2-light windows with Gothic glazing bars and flanking side lights. Keyblocks. An n ular 2-storey bay with early/mid C18 windows has been added to the centre wing. Interior has a number of contemporary features of interest. All the listed buildings in Market Place form a group. The rear faces of Nos 21 and 22 form a group with all the listed buildings in Lovatt's Yard. Listing NGR: SK1806046814.' (1)