Monument record MDR8180 - Lime kiln, Parkhead, South Wingfield

Full Description

Old lime kiln. The central shaft has been filled in from the top and there is an arch at the front. (1) A slide photograph indicates work being carried out at the kiln in January 1973 (2) Remains of a lime kiln located in the fork of the Crich to South Wingfield road and the Crich to Wingfield Park Pentrich road at Park Head. The millstone grit base and drawing hold face the Wingfield Park road. The top of the kiln has been demolished and filled in. Suggested date is 18th century. No details of the kiln are known at present. (3) The site is shown on the 1st ed OS map of 1880 as 'Old Shaft (Lead)' (4)