Monument record MDR8183 - Brick Works, Rawson Green, Kilburn

Full Description

A brick kiln is shown on Sanderson's map of 1835 at the northern end of this area, with a horse-drawn 'railway' or tramway running along the western side, parallel to Brickyard Lane. A coal pit is also marked (1) By the end of the century, a large brick works had been established towards the southern end, near the Ripley Branch of the LMSR. A number of circular structures, presumably kilns, are shown on the 1900 OS map. (2) The brick works had been replaced by housing before 1938 and a sanitary pipe works had been established in the centre of the site, with three circular kilns shown on the OS map of that date. (3) It is probable that Belper sources of brick were often supplemented by imports from further afield. No doubt the various Victorian works at Rawson Green/ Smithy Houses contributed in the 19th century. (4)