Monument record MDR8184 - Bailey Brook Colliery, west of Bailey Brook Drive, Langley Mill

Full Description

'Bayley Brook Pit' is marked on Sanderson's map of 1835, with a second pit lying a little distance to the north and a third lying to the east. (1) By the 1880s the pits on Sanderson's map are marked as 'Old Coal Shafts', with the core of Bailey Brook colliery lying further west. A saw mill had been constructed between two of the old shafts, served by a short railway siding. (2) The saw mill had gone by 1900. (3) A horse-drawn tramroad (SMR 16009) initially linked the pits with the Erewash Canal. In 1847 further pits were sunk to work the Deep Soft and Deep Hard seams. In around 1918 the Butterley Company deepened Bailey Brook shafts to the Kilburn Seam, enabling the Piper and Low Main seams to be worked also. However, the Company closed Bailey Brook Colliery in 1938. (4)