Monument record MDR82 - Round cairn, Stoop High Edge, Hartington Middle Quarter

Full Description

SK 0616 6843: Stoop High Edge, Round Cairn. A ruined cairn with a curb on the south-west side, 60 ft in diameter, upon Stoop High Edge, near Hollinsclough, 3ΒΌ miles south-south-east of Buxton, was opened between 1894 and 1898 and contained early Bronze Age burials. [Booth - High Edge is referred to by Turner as more northerly than Stoop - High Edge. It seems more likely therefore that one is the site referred to rather than the tumulus at SK 0610 6905 which is on 'High Edge' (O.S. 6")]. (1-3,5). [SK 0616 6843] Tumulus. (6). The remains of a large, limestone cairn survive; no evidence of a kerb was seen. Published survey, (25") revised. (7). Beaker sherds (Corpus no 126F) of indeterminate group, found in a central rock cavity, have since been lost. (8). (SK 06166843) Cairn. (9). Badly damaged cairn with the remains of a kerb on the south-west side. Dug by M. Salt in September 1894, August 1896 and December 1898. Built of limestone, there was a crouched male skeleton in a rock recess with a chert flake. Another skeleton was found in a rock recess with a small round-heeled bronze dagger with two rivets, the third was lost. In a central rock cavity were sherds of Beaker pottery, apparently broken when deposited, type indeterminate. A badly disturbed skeleton was found near the surface. A cremation was also found, with a fabricator. (10). SK 06176842. Stoop Edge. This badly damaged burial mound of limestone contained at least four inhumations and one cremation. A small bronze, riveted dagger was found with one of the skeletons in Sept 1894. (11,12). It is held at Buxton Museum, acc. DERSB:1470. (14) SK 061679. Round cairn 370m north west of Stoop. It became a scheduled monument. Site descheduled in February 1993 (Derbyshire 205). (The grid reference of authority 7 is correct). (13). The interior of the mound has largely been removed and the remainder is heavily cratered. It is built round a low rock outcrop some of which is visible today. The finds made by Salt from 1894 to 1898 were largely near the centre amongst fissures in the outcropping bedrock. The majority of the robbing had taken place previously. In addition to the finds listed in (10), Salt also found a further three inhumations, one was contracted, the other disturbed. A second human cremation was also found, in a bedrock fissure. Elsewhere in the trenches were scattered burnt bones and animal bones. (16). Large Bronze Age cairn with kerb which has been extensively robbed and the centre removed. The western side has been disturbed and the eastern half was removed leaving only the rim. It was excavated in 1894 to 1895 by Micah Salt who found a male skeleton, chert flake, another skeleton, a bronze dagger, Beaker pottery and a disturbed skeleton. (17).