Monument record MDR8229 - Clough Lane/Oldfield Lane, Birchover and South Darley

Full Description

Narrow twisting lane, leading to trackway. Large blocks of stone apparent in some areas, in sections up to 50m long, with more modern small stones in others. Leads towards Clough Wood and Millclose Mine. Of historic and local interest. (1). Sections of paved path form part of the current surface along much of Clough Lane, ranging from small clusters of stones to a stretch of rough path approximately 50m long. Some lengths of the path are well preserved, though much has been incorporated into the rough rubble surface of the track. (2). Photograph collection. (3) On the west side of Darley Bridge is Oldfield Lane, leading over the southern shoulder of Cowley Knowl into Clough Lane. This is a packhorse way and some sections in Clough Wood are paved with gritstone slabs; this route is likely to have been used for the transport of ore from lead mines in the area. Clough Lane terminates at Upper Town. (4)