Monument record MDR8233 - Round cairn, Stanton Moor, Birchover

Full Description

A cairn (T1) disturbed in the New Park Quarry in August 1925 and excavated by W. Storrs Fox in 1926, and by J.C & J.P. Heathcote in 1927. In 1925, a Collared Urn was found (Heathcote Museum, Birchover (HMB)). Also in the cairn were two quartz pebbles, two flint flakes and two small pieces of bronze. There were also two lots of sherds from another Collared Urn. (1) A Primary Series Collared Urn (Derby Museum (DM)) was found with a cremation and two burnt flint scrapers (HMB). There was another cremation with a Cordoned Urn (DM) and a Pygmy Cup (DM). A Primary Series Collared Urn, (DM), and a Pygmy Cup, (DM), were found with a cremation in a pit. (2) Twelve cinerary urns and three incense cups were found in 1926; three urns were found in 1925 and flints were found in excavated material in 1926 and 1927. (3) The Heathcote Museum has been bequeathed to the Sheffield City Museum.