Listed Building record MDR8246 - Youth Hostel, Main Street, Elton

• (Former Type) (Stuart to Victorian - 1668 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1901 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

House (now a youth hostel) with a large semi-circular pediment above the door, dated 1668. A date-stone of 1715 also exists on the south side. (1,2) The Youth Hostel is a Grade II house, dated 1668 and 1715. It is constructed of coursed rubble gritstone with quoins, plain gables end ridge stacks and single side wall stack, welsh slates and modern concrete tiles. Above the single light stair window is a semi-circular headed tablet inscribed 'B M 1715'. The former doorway to the earlier range has a lintel dated 1668. (3) Vernacular building dated to 1715. (4)