Find Spot record MDR8249 - Coin and bronze artefacts, Cow Licker Rake, Elton

Full Description

Bronze fibula recorded as found at Cowley Crake Mine on the 5th March 1867, along with a coin of Constantine, and two bronze pins etc. The area is also known as Cowleykay Rake and Cow Licker Rake. The location of the mine is not known. The finds are thought to be part of the Lucas Collection in the British Museum. P. Wainwright of DCC commented (on the 17th April 1986) that enquiries in recent years had failed to locate the finds. (1-3). Much of the rake has been destroyed through land improvement, particularly the north-west of Hungerhill Lane. The rake was worked in 1847, by William Stone in 1857 and by William Dakin in 1858. (4). Cowlica Rake has been recognised as a high priority region of lead mining and is centred on SK 211605. (6).