Find Spot record MDR8250 - Fibulae, Hardbeat Mine, Elton

Full Description

A bronze Roman brooch, possibly from the 2nd century, found at Hardbent/Hardbeat Mine (corruption of Hardbeet?). Thought to be part of the Lucas Collection at the British Museum, but P. Wainwright (DCC) reported recent enquires had been unsuccessful. Six other bronze fibula, also supposedly in the Lucas Collection, were reportedly found in this area between 1863 and 1866. (1-2). Jewitt noted that a bronze fibula of second century type was the same, or very similar to, one found in 1861 in an old mine on Elton Moor which is now in Hull Museum. (3). Hardbeat Mine is now a lead mine of high prority status. (5).