Skip to main content

Monument record MDR8254 - Possible deserted medieval village (site of), Gratton Grange Farm, Gratton

Full Description

Gratton was a chapel of Youlgreave in the reign of Henry II, 1154-1189, but the location of the chapel is unknown. (1). [The chapel might have ministered to a] deserted medieval village located at this grid reference as suggested by Authorities 3, 5 and 8. (3,5,8). Medieval ridge and furrow can be seen at SK 203620 and SK 210614. Lowfield Farm, SK 202621 stands in the middle of the ridge and furrow of what was once an open field. It is possible that Dale End is where the lost village of Gratton moved to. (6). All suggested areas for the deserted medieval village were examined. Extensive disused quarrying and early agriculture with occasional ridge and furrow was evident in 1966, but there were no surface indications of desertion or transportation. Dale End is a minor hamlet of probable early 19th century origin. (7). Gratton Farm, at SK 2089 6180, has platforms and a half moon enclosure extending to the south-east. (9). Photographic record. (10). Gratton was recorded in the Domesday survey (1086). However nothing is known of the deserted medieval village of Gratton or when it became depopulated. There are no earthworks around Gratton Grange Farm to suggest the village stood here; the most likely possibility is that it stood around Dale End but the fields in this vicinity have mostly been heavily improved. When and why Gratton Grange Farm acquired the suffix 'grange' is unclear; there is no documentation that there was a medieval monastic grange here, although the possibility should not be discounted. (11).