Listed Building record MDR826 - Manor House, Mapleton

Full Description

A grade II* listed early 18th century house. It is built of brick with ashlar dressings, and has a plain tile hipped roof with brick ridge stacks. It is two storeys high, and has a moulded stone eaves cornice. The west elevation is of five bays. The three centre bays are advanced and set beneath a pediment. There is a central doorway that has a rusticated surround with projecting imposts and a keystone. It has a 20th century door and fanlight. The doorway is flanked on each side by glazing bar sashes with projecting keystones. There are similar windows to the outer bays. The stone framing around the doorway is carried up as a feature around the first floor glazing bar sash window to a flat cornice on brackets. Beneath the window is a balustrade and lugged architrave around it. In the pediment, there is a Dioclecian window with a stone surround. The east elevation is of three bays. The central doorway has a rusticated stone surround, keystones around the arch and a pediment. It has a panelled door with glazed upper lights. It is flanked on each side by glazing bar sashes with keystones. There are two similar windows above and a central window with a lugged stone architrave and a triple keystone. The stone surrounds of the doorway and upper window are linked to form one feature. There are two dormer windows in the roof. The house has plain two-bay north and south elevations, with glazing bar sashes that have keystones and dormer windows. On the north side, the lower windows have been made into doorways with square lights above. (1) The interior is, now at any rate, rather common place with no outstanding features. (2)