Monument record MDR8262 - Occupation site, east of Harthill Moor, Harthill

Full Description

Bronze Age pottery and a possible hut circle were identified by G. Makepeace, as well as stone banks at this location. (1,4,5). A perforated greywacke macehead was found at SK 2244 6278 in 1955. It measured 4.2 inches long by 2.3 inches broad. It was found by M.M. Evans of Breadsal and is now in Sheffield City Museum. (2,3). Indication of fairly extensive prehistoric occupation in this area. Finds include flint and chert artefacts of Neolithic to Bronze Age date, collected by J. Boam in or before 1977, at SK 2240 6280. The collection consists of a chert discoid scraper, three chert flakes, two nose/thumb chert scrapers, a flint implement, a chert point/borer and a chert side scraper. (4,5).